0
Posted December 11, 2012 by Campus Heat in News
 
 

NEWS: Tunde Alade (Dynamix), Don Jazzy, Tonto Dike and others Nominated @ the 2010 Future Awards [Details Inside]

The Future Awards nominees have been unveiled. Voting begins immediately! The voting numbers are 33120 for Nigeria and 80079 for the UK and Canada According to the organisers, voting takes only 50% of the first stage of judging, so winners are not selected by voting popularity – there is a 4-stage judging process involving a Board of Judges and an Independent Audit Committee headed by veteran journalist Dr. Reuben Abati. There is also a two week-period for members of the public to make complaints about any of the nominees to awards Central Working Committee (CWC). Please send complaints to info@thefuturenigeria.com.

Also, all the nominees will be celebrated at an invitation-only media and VIP Nominees Reception on Sunday December 19, 2010 – where they will also be inducted into the elite The Future Alumni Network. The event will also be an opportunity to raise money for Love on the Streets, an NGO working with disadvantaged children of the Dustbin Estate, Lagos.

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Ufuoma Ejenobor 29
Uche Jumbo 31
Ini Edo 28
Gideon Okeke 27
Matilda Obaseki 24
Mercy Johnson 27
Tonto Dike 25
Gbenro Ajibade 26

BEST USE OF ADVOCACY
Nmachi Jidenma (Celebrating Progress Africa (CP-Africa.com)/Civic Participation) 22
Orode Uduaghan (Pink Pearl Cancer Foundation/Cancer) 21
Tola Sunmonu (Harambe Nigeria/Agriculture) 22
Ohimai Amaize (B.L.I.N.G. Cybercrime/Civic Participation) 26
Emmanuel Odiase (SmokeFree Foundation/Smoking) 28
Esther Agbarakwe (Nigerian Youth Climate Coalition/Sustainable Development) 26
Francis Anyaegbu (Youth in Transit/Entrepreneurship) 25
Muyideen Salau (Students in Free Enterprise/Agriculture) 29

BEST USE OF SCIENCE
Ify Aniebo 27
Otejiri Oghoghorie 25
Bayo Olushola Omoyiola 31
Moyinoluwa Odugbemi 21
Folashade Kuforiji 23
Taiwo Adewole 31
Debo Olaosebikan 25
Owoeye Oluwatoyosi 30

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY
Olalekan Ayorinde 31
Nkemdilim Uwaje 27
Temi Kolawole 25
Iruoye Tolulope 27
Mubarak Mohammed Abdulahi 27
Saheed Adepoju 25
Mayowa Owolabi 27
Tim Akinbo 29

BUSINESS OWNER OF THE YEAR
Bode Pedro (Veda Technology) 27
Toyosi Akerele (Rise Networks) 25
Perez Nekabari (Arden & Newton) 27
Erefa Fynecontry (Doheney Services) 29
Tunde Alade (Dynamix) 29
Karo Agono (Tremor Perfect) 30
Ajiboye Oyeleke (Efficacy Homes) 28
Baye Onipe Patrick (Golden Loaf Bakery)26

COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR
Teju Babyface 27
Princess 30
Seyi Law 27
Jedidiah 31
Tunde Ednut 25
Emeka Smith 27
Omobaba 28
Wale Gates 29

CREATIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Adekunle Samuel Owolabi (Design) 25
Onyeka Nwelue (Prose) 22
Ogunnubi Babadeji (Visual) 22
Aisha Augie-Kuta (Photography) 30
Zainabu Jallo (Prose) 31
Chibundu Onuzo (Prose) 19
Babatunde Adebola (Visual) 26
Jaiyeola Ladipo (Visual) 23

CREATIVE PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
Osagie Osarenkhoe (Manager) 26
Samuel Olatunji (Publicist) 29
Dimeji Alara (Stylist) 27
Bolaji Animashaun (Stylist) 23
Janet Nwose (Manager) 28
Nike Fagbule (Publicist) 25
Godwin Tom (Manager) 23
Bobby Taylor (Publicist) 28
Toni Payne (Manager/Publicist) 30
Emem Ema (Manager) 31

DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
Bridget Awosika (Bridget Awosika) 30
Ugonma Adegoke (Zebra Living) 31
Ugonna Omeruo (House of Nwocha) 26
Funke Ogunde (Phunk Afrique) 25
Akpos Okudu (Akpos Okudo) 24
Yvonne Nwosu (Vonne) 27
Rukky Ladoja (Grey) 26
Ebubedike Mary (West & Couture) 27

EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC SERVICE
Damilola Ogunbiyi (Lagos State Government)
Oluwadamilola Olushola, 23, (General Hospital Ifako)
Dr. Momoh Rabiu 25 (Lagos University Teaching Hospital)
Hakeem Shagaya 26(Ministry of Finance)
Emmanuel Etim 30 (Africa Union)
Iorfa Tor-Anyiin 27 (Federal Medical Centre, Makurdi)
Fatima Zara Modibo 27 (National Hospital Abuja and Consultant, Human Institute of Virology)
Oladayo Afolabi, 24, (University of Maiduguri)

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Kemi Ajumobi 31 (BusinessDay)
Lolade Adewuyi 30 (TELL)
Toyosi Ogunseye 26 (The Punch)
Nicholas Ibekwe 29 (NEXT)
Latasha Nwugbe 27 (Thisday)
Tolu Ogunlesi 28 (NEXT)
Chilee Agunanna 26 (Encomium)
Yinka Ibukun 26 (Reuters)
Arukaino Umukoro 31 (TELL)
Segun Adeoye 30 (TELL)

MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR
Soundcity Blast
FAB
WOW
SideView
Vibez
Dynamix
Ace
Swag

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
Dr. SID 30
Banky W 29
Timaya 30
Mo‘Cheddah 20
Naeto C 28
Da Grin 25 (RIP)
Jesse Jagz 26
J Martins 30

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
DJ Klem 26
JMartins 30
So Sick 27
Tee Y Mix 28
Dokta Frabz 25
J Sleek 22
IKON 25
Sazzy (Osaze Omobunde – RIP) 27

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (RADIO)
Tolu Oniru [Toolz] 28 (Beat FM)
Gbemileke ‘Oscar’ Oyinsan 26 (Inspiration FM)
Lorenzo Menakaya 26 (Lion FM, Enugu)
Christopher Molokwu 29 (Cool FM, Abuja)
Tosyn Bucknor [Area Mama] 29 (Top Radio)
Matse Uwatse 29 (Wazobia FM)
Joyce 26 (Cool FM, Lagos)
Oreka Godis 26 (Beat FM)
Dotun 26 (Cool FM, Lagos)
Wana Udobang 26 (Inspiration FM)

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (TV)
Cynthia Okpala 25 (MTV Base)
Isio Wanogho 27 (Spice TV/G-Bam)
Efemena Tommy Adabamu 24(Excite on TV)
Kemi Adetiba 30(Maltina DanceAll)
Yvonne Ekwere 25 [Vixen] (Silverbird TV)
Eku Edewor 24 (Studio 53 Extra)
Andre Blaze 27 (Nigezie)
Tana Egbo 26 (Peak Talent Show)

PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR (CORPORATE)
Adeniyi Olutayo, 31, (Head of Internal Audit, Nestle)
Tony Usidamen, 30, (Group Communications Manager, Dana Group)
Kunle Olaifa 30 (Talent Acquisition Leader, General Electric)
Kola Osinowo 30 (Care Solutions Manager, Nokia)
Akintola Olufemi, 31, (Brand Manager, Nestle)
Tokini Peterside 25 (Communications Manager, GD Netter)
Tosin Adefope 28 (Lawyer, Tadef Inc)
Emmanuel Adediwura, 24, (Business Development Manager of Ascent Resources and Educational Services Limited)
Oye Akindeinde, 31, (Chief Information Officer, Compliance & Content Monitoring Nigeria Limited)
Owoeye Oluwatoyosi, 30, (Physiotherapist, Lagos University Teaching Hospital)

SCREEN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Imoh Umoren 28
Clarence Peters 28
Kemi Adetiba 30
Mex 28
Soji Ogunnaike 27
Yinka Obebe 30
Onye Ubanatu 29
Chineze Anyaene 27

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
CHINEDU OBASI (Football) 24
VINCENT ENYEAMA (Football) 28
CHRISTIANA NWOYE (Wrestling)
DESIRE OPARANOZIE (Football) 17
MOBOLAJI AKIODE (Basketball) 28
TOSIN OKE (Triple Jump) 30
PETER EMELIEZE (Athletics) 22
JANET DUNG (Athletics) 24

TEAM OF THE YEAR
CelebrityRead Africa
YGC Africa
B.L.I.N.G.
Knighthouse
NotJustOk.com
ConnectNigeria.com
Super Falcons
Jobberman.com

YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR
Nnaemeka Ikegwuonu 28– Advocate
Don Jazzy 29 – Entrepreneur
Genevieve Nnaji 31 – Actor
Psquare 30 – Artiste
Uche Eze 26 – Entrepreneur
Nneka (Egbuna) 29 – Artiste
Makinde Adeagbo 25 – Innovator
Ojoma Ochai 29 – Intrapreneur
Debo Olaosebikan 25 – Scientist
Blessing Okaragbe 22– Athlete

.

Follow @campusheat for News Updates on Twitter… ( http://twitter.com/campusheat )